Team Netsol

Our Website Privacy Policy

This explains how we use any information you give to us, and how we will protect your privacy.

1) What this Privacy Policy covers

This Privacy Policy covers Team Netsol's use of personal data that it collects when you are on the Team Netsol website. This Policy also covers the way in which Team Netsol treats personal data that it receives from any of its partners or persons and organisations with whom it works. This policy does not apply to organisations that are not part of Team Netsol, nor does it apply to people that Team Netsol does not employ or manage.

2) Information Collection and Use

Feedback mechanisms

If you wish to submit any comments to the site, you must provide your name and email address via the mechanisms on the site. The information we collect is as follows: your name and an email address. We will also need your organisation, job title and telephone number for future communication regarding your request. We store this information in a dedicated email inbox only, with no distribution to any organisation outside of Team Netsol and its authorised partners. We will only pass on this information to a third party in accordance with paragraph 4) below. To change your details, please use the Enquiry Form on the Contact page.

Email

If you send an email to becs@teamnetsol.com , or one of our other contact addresses, asking for information, we may need to contact other organisations to find that information. If your query is technical, we may need to refer it to our authorised partners. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so, or we need to do so in order to progress your enquiry. Once we have replied to you, we keep a record of your messages for 5 years for reference and audit purposes, after which it is deleted.

3) Site Usage Information

Session Monitoring

Cookies are not used on this site, other than those inherent in the underlying J2EE technology or the site usage statistics technology. No other information is stored about you, other than that provided by you directly or collected for the purpose of anonymous aggregate site usage statistics.

Site Statistics

Site statistics technology allows us to record visitors' use of the site in a manner that preserves visitors' anonymity. We use site statistics technology to assess required changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way our visitors navigate the site.

4) Information Sharing and Disclosure

Team Netsol will not sell or rent your personal details to anyone.

Team Netsol will share your personal details with other persons or organisations outside Team Netsol when: a) We have your explicit consent to share the information; or b) We need to share the information in order to provide any service you have requested; or c) We need to share the information in order to provide technical support for a product you have purchased from Team Netsol.

In any case falling under a), b) or c), unless we inform you otherwise, any person to whom we disclose your personal information does not have the right to use that information for any purpose other than that for which we provided it to them.

We will disclose your personal information outside Team Netsol where we need to do so to respond to court orders, sub poenas, or other legal process, and any legitimate request by UK authorities with which we must legally comply.

5) Linking to other sites

This Web site links to other websites, both those of Government departments and those of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our site.

6) Security

Significant precautions will be taken to safeguard all data on the system and all communications that take place, both internal and external to the system.

7) Access to your information and excercising your rights under GDPR

You have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) regarding the personal data that Team Netsol, as the Data Controller, processes about you, including:

Right to notification

A privacy notice will be provided to you explaining how and why we intend to process your data. This ‘Privacy Notice’ will be based on the general statement on our website but with details specific to the service you are involved with.

This information will be on the website, on the form you complete, or you will be told verbally over the phone.

When does this apply?

When we first gather information from you we will confirm that:

If we intend to use your data for a purpose other than that which we initially intended, we will also issue you a further privacy notice prior to processing.

When does this not apply?

If you already have this information. E.g., when you simply request a change of email address.

If it would be impossible or involve disproportionate effort to let you know if the data collection is set in law and measures are in place to safeguard privacy.  

Subject Access Rights

You can ask for a copy of the data we hold on you.

When does this apply?

This applies to any personal data that we hold, and we can tell you what data and what categories of data we hold.

You will need to provide proof of your identify, so that we can ensure that the correct data is provided to you and that your data and the data of others is adequately protected.

Data will, where ever possible, be sent to you electronically, and there is no charge. However, if you request further copies, we may charge or consider if we can meet the request.

We will let you know the purpose(s) the data is processed for, and any other organisations we share the data with, also if any data we hold is collected from other sources.

We have set periods (or retention schedules) that we hold data for, which vary depending on the service and we will tell you how long we will hold data for each relevant service. We will also tell you the legal basis we have for processing the data.

The data we hold is safely stored and processed. If any of your data is transferred outside the European Economic Area and to a territory without adequate security, we would let you know but we do not believe we hold any data that falls into this category.

If your data is processed and automated decisions made, or we conduct any profiling, we will also let you know of this. Further details on your rights regarding automated decisions and examples of when this may occur can be found at section viii. And we will let you know your rights to rectify inaccurate or incomplete data, to object to processing, restrict access to your data and to complain.

When does this not apply?

There are some circumstances in which we cannot provide your data:

The law permits us to reject a request that is manifestly unfounded or excessive. If we believe this to be the case, we will let you know why we think this is the case.

If it is necessary to protect the rights and freedoms of others.

Other exemptions are yet to be defined under the GDPR (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and this notice will be updated once UK legislation is passed.

Right to be forgotten

This allows you to request that we delete our records or some of our records in so far as they identify you. It does not apply in all circumstances.

When does this apply?

If you provided the information with your consent.

You can withdraw your consent.

When does this not apply?

If we need the information to provide a service we are authorised to provide by law, for a legal obligation or we believe the data to be necessary for a legitimate interest.

Right to rectification

This concerns correcting your personal data that is held.

When does this apply?

If you believe the data held is not accurate, you can request that it is corrected without undue delay. Similarly, if data is incomplete you can ask that it is completed.

When does this not apply?

We are obliged to correct incorrect data and incomplete data without undue delay.

However, if we need to make further checks or dispute that the data we hold is incorrect we may restrict access to the data pending a decision.

Rectification can be achieved by adding to the record or creating a supplementary record. Even if we decide that the information is correct, we will place a statement from you on the record with the data you believe to be correct or stating your dispute.

And if we have made the data available online or to others, we will need to correct that data or ask the other party to do so.

Right to restriction of processing

You can ask that access to your records is limited in certain circumstances.

When does this apply?

If you are contesting the accuracy of the data on record and we are seeking to verify it.

If the processing of your data is unlawful, but you want the record preserved.

In these circumstances we may only process the data with your consent or to establish exercise or defend a legal claim or to protect the rights of another person or important public interest.

And if we have made the data available on-line or to others, we will need to restrict that data or ask the other party to do so.

While there is a request for restriction of processing, we must inform you before lifting that restriction.

Right to portability

This allows you to be provided with a copy of your data in an accessible electronic format. This does not apply to all data.

When does this apply?

When does this not apply?

Right to object

You have the right to object to us processing your data if you dispute our legitimate interest to process data.

When does this apply?

The GDPR provides a right to object to data processed under ‘legitimate interests’.

The GDPR provides for an organisation to process data to perform a task in your legitimate interest if you request it. This may include updating customers about new product updates, providing industry news or arranging sales meetings.

This condition will cover almost all services that we provide, and some services will also be covered by a specific legal obligation to process the data.

If you make an objection, you can ask that we restrict processing while you objection is being considered.

When does this not apply?

When we have demonstrated overriding grounds to continue processing.

We will have to demonstrate overriding grounds to continue processing your data under the legitimate interest, or to establish exercise or defend a legal claim.

You can also object separately to your data being used for direct marketing and for research. You can also object to your data being processed for research purposes unless we have public interest justification for this.

When conducting research, we will in most instances anonymise the data, so your personal data cannot be identified. Or there may be projects where we combine data and then remove any personal identifiers. This way the outcomes are not linked to any individuals.

Right to object to automated decision making

No decisions are made by us using machine calculation of data held and so this right does not apply.

Right to complaint to supervisory body (the Information Commissioner)

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you believe the processing of your personal data infringes the General Data Protection Regulation.

Right to Judicial Remedy against Supervisory Body (the Information Commissioner)

You have the right to seek a judicial remedy against the Information Commissioner without prejudicing any other administrative or non-judicial remedy about a binding decision of the commissioner or if the Commissioner does not handle a complaint within three months. This is likely to be achieved in a tribunal.

Right to Judicial Remedy against Team Netsol

You have the right to seek a judicial remedy against us, without prejudicing any other administrative or non-judicial remedy about the processing of your data where you believe the data processing did not comply with the GDPR. This can be achieved in the County Court or High Court in England.

Right to compensation

You have a right to receive compensation from a controller or processor if you have suffered material or non-material damage as a result of an infringement of the GDPR.

Such a claim can be made in the County Court or High Court.  

How to exercise your rights

Team Netsol's data protection officer is Damian Lewis who can be contacted at GDPR@teamnetsol.com

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your data or how we have dealt with your data subject rights, you can complain to our data protection officer, and to the Information Commissioner's office at casework@ICO.org.uk. You can also seek judicial remedy in some circumstances.

We will respond to your request to exercise any of the above rights as soon as we can and within one month (30 days) of your request. If this is not possible due to the complexity or size of the request, we will let you know. In exceptional circumstances we can extend the timescale to 3 months or 90 days. We will let you know why if this is the case.

How to contact us and the Information Commissioner

For further information, or to make a request to exercise any of your data subject rights you can contact us or the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The Data Protection Officer
Team Netsol Limited
The Courtyard, Royal Mills
17 Redhill Street
Manchester
M4 5BA
Tel: 0161 8348342
Email: GDPR@teamnetsol.com

Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Visit the Information Commissioner's website.


8) Changes to this Privacy Policy

Team Netsol may amend this Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way in which we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our website. You should regularly review this page to ensure you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

Registered office: The Courtyard, Royal Mills, 17 Redhill Street, Manchester, M4 5BA, UK. Registered in England No. 3697370.